University to Honor Contributions Of Faculty, Staff At Convocation

The University of Maryland traffic circle with the iconic M logo in red flowers
Tuesday, September 22, 2015

A few weeks into the fall semester, with annual welcome events completed, we shift our focus to recognizing the contributions of some of our most dedicated Terps! Now in its 32nd year, the Faculty and Staff Convocation helps inaugurate the new academic year and brings together the university to celebrate colleagues and friends.

At this year’s convocation, President Loh will recognize three Division of Student Affairs employees for their distinguished service to the University of Maryland: Stephen K. Gnadt, Stamp Student Union; Andrea J. Goodwin, Office of Student Conduct; and, Sara R. Lopez, Dining Services. The Division of Student Affairs would also like to recognize these four exceptional individuals for their commitment to the community and their tireless work on behalf of the university.

Please join us at the Faculty and Staff Convocation on Tuesday, October 13th at 3:00 p.m. in the Colony Ballroom of the Adele Stamp Student Union to recognize our university faculty and staff for their accomplishments.

Those who will be honored this year include:

PRESIDENT'S MEDAL:

Donna B. Hamilton, Division of Academic Affairs and Department of English

PRESIDENT'S DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARDS:

Laura E. Dyer, Department of Public Safety

Stephen K. Gnadt, Stamp Student Union

Andrea J. Goodwin, Office of Student Conduct

Sara R. Lopez, Dining Services

Jeanette M. Payne, Facilities Management

DISTINGUISHED UNIVERSITY PROFESSORS:

Catherine Emily Carr, Department of Biology

Jordan A. Goodman, Department of Physics

Christopher Monroe, Department of Physics

Margaret A. Palmer, Department of Entomology

Michel Wedel, Department of Marketing

DISTINGUISHED SCHOLAR-TEACHERS:

Amr M. Baz, Department of Mechanical Engineering

Michael W. Hicks, Department of Computer Science

Jeffrey Lidz, Department of Linguistics

Leslie Pick, Department of Entomology

Kenneth H. Rubin, Department of Human Development and Quantitative Methodology

KIRWAN FACULTY RESEARCH AND SCHOLARSHIP PRIZE:

Raymond J. St. Leger, Department of Entomology

KIRWAN UNDERGRADUATE EDUCATION AWARD:

Cindy Clement, Department of Economics

For a listing of past honorees, please click here.

Tags: 
Awards, Staff